Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., App./cross-res. V. Wa State Health Care Authority, Res./cross-app. ( 2021 )
[…] with either the Secretary or a state, their drugs are considered “covered outpatient drugs” and are
    reimbursable under State Medicaid programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(a)(1), (k)(2). Reimbursement
    for covered outpatient drugs is subject to various limitations. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d). Congress
    specifically included the use of formularies under certain circumstances and the use of prior
    authorization programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1), (4), (5).
    “A State may subject to prior authorization any covered outpatient drug.” 42 U.S.C. §
    1396r-8(d)(1)(A). 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(5) provides:
    A State plan under this subchapter may require, as a condition of coverage
    or payment for a covered outpatient drug . . . the approval of the drug before its
    dispensing for any medically accepted indication (as defined in subsection (k)(6))
    only if the system providing for such approval—
    (A) provides response by telephone or other telecommunication
    device within 24 hours of a request for prior authorization; and
    (B) except with respect to the drugs on the list referred to in
    paragraph (2), provides for the dispensing of at least 72-hour supply of a
    covered outpatient prescription drug in an emergency situation (as defined
    by the Secretary).
    The purpose of creating the MDRP was to reduce the cost of prescription drugs to the
    Medicaid program and to ensure that Medicaid recipients had access to a variety of prescription
    drug choices:
    The Committee believes that Medicaid, the means-tested entitlement program that