Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., App./cross-res. V. Wa State Health Care Authority, Res./cross-app. ( 2021 )
[…] legislature did not intend to protect a drug manufacturer’s financial interests in establishing the
    administration of Washington’s Medicaid program. Sarepta argues that because it has entered a
    Medicaid Drug Rebate Agreement under the MDRP, its interest in having its drugs reimbursed by
    the HCA is established under the terms of the MDRP. We agree with the HCA.
    As an initial matter, the Washington legislature clearly did not intend to protect the interests
    of drug manufacturers when it directed the HCA to establish an evidence-based prescription drug
    program under RCW 70.14.050. The legislature directed the HCA to “take any necessary actions
    to control costs without reducing the quality of care when reimbursing for or purchasing drugs.”
    RCW 70.14.050(1). Based on the plain language of the statute, the legislature’s intent was for the
    HCA to balance controlling costs with ensuring quality of care. The legislature did not intend for
    11
    No. 54870-4-II