Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., App./cross-res. V. Wa State Health Care Authority, Res./cross-app. ( 2021 )
[…] must prove that the threatened injury is ‘immediate, concrete, and specific’” in order to have
    standing under the APA. City of Burlington v. Liquor Control Bd., 
    187 Wn. App. 853
    , 869, 
    351 P.3d 875
    , review denied, 
    184 Wn.2d 1014
     (2015) (quoting Trepanier v. City of Everett, 
    64 Wn. App. 380
    , 383, 
    824 P.2d 524
     (1992)). “Conjectural or hypothetical injuries are insufficient to
    confer standing.” Freedom Found., 14 Wn. App. 2d at 86. Finally, the petitioner must show that
    5
    In addition to the standing requirements under RCW 34.05.530, RCW 34.05.570(2)(b)(i)
    requires a person challenging an agency rule to show that the rule or its threatened application
    “interferes with or impairs or immediately threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or
    privileges of the petitioner.” Furthermore, challenges to agency rules are brought through a
    declaratory judgment action. RCW 34.05.570(2)(a). A justiciable controversy is required to bring
    a declaratory judgment action. To-Ro Trade Shows v. Collins, 
    144 Wn.2d 403
    , 410-11, 
    27 P.3d 1149