Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc., App./cross-res. V. Wa State Health Care Authority, Res./cross-app. ( 2021 )
[…] difference between coverage of a drug and reimbursement/payment for a drug. For example, 42
    U.S.C. § 1396 r-8(d)(5) references prior authorization as a condition of “coverage or payment,”
    indicating that there is a difference between coverage of a drug and payment for a drug. Sections
    of the MDRP also reference “upper payment limits” and “maximum allowable cost limitation”
    established by State programs, implying that there is a point at which the State would not be
    13
    No. 54870-4-II
    required to pay for covered drugs. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(e)(3) (“This section shall not supersede
    or affect provisions . . . relating to any maximum allowable cost limitation established by a State
    for payment by the State for covered outpatient drugs, and rebates shall be made under this section
    without regard to whether or not payment by the State for such drugs is subject to such a limitation
    or the amount of such a limitation.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(e)(4), (e)(5).
    The language of the MDRP does not establish that coverage for prescription drugs requires
    payment for prescription drugs. The MDRP only establishes that the covered prescription drugs