State v. Sanders , 65 Wash. App. 28 ( 1992 )
[…] Norm Maleng, Prosecuting Attorney, and Michele Shaw, Deputy, for respondent.

    PEKELIS, J.

    Akalih Sanders appeals from his juvenile court conviction on one count of malicious mischief in the third degree. Sanders contends that the information filed by the State was constitutionally defective because it failed to provide him with adequate notice of the charged crime. We affirm.

    I

    On June 8, 1990, Sanders was charged by amended information with third degree malicious mischief. The statute which defines this offense, RCW 9A.48.090, provides:

    (1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the third degree if he knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage to the property of another, under circumstances not amounting to malicious mischief in the first or second degree.
    (2) Malicious mischief in the third degree is a gross misdemeanor if the damage to the property is in an amount exceeding fifty dollars; otherwise, it is a misdemeanor.

    (Italics ours.)

    *30 The information charging Sanders stated in relevant part:

    I, ..., Prosecuting Attorney for King County in the name and by the authority of the state of Washington, do accuse Akalih Sanders, aka Akila Sanders, of the crime of MALICIOUS MISCHIEF IN THE THIRD DEGREE, committed as follows:
    That the respondent Akalih Sanders, aka Akila Sanders, in King County, Washington, on or about 30 August 1989, did knowingly and maliciously cause physical damage to a house, the property of Patricia Weems.