Freeman,
153 Wn.2d at772 (citing Blockburger v. United States.
284 U.S. 299, 304,
52 S. Ct. 180,
76 L. Ed. 306(1932)). -15- 69812-5-1/16 not included in the other and proof of one offense would not necessarily also prove the other. Calle.
125 Wn.2d at 777; Vladovic,
99 Wn.2d at 423. We view the elements "as charged and proved," not in the abstract. Freeman,
153 Wn.2d at 777. As charged in this case, drive-by shooting and first degree assault each contain a statutory element that is absent from the others. See RCW 9A.36.011 ("A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm .. . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death."); RCW 9A.36.045(1) ("A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm ... in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person and the discharge is either from a motor vehicle or from the immediate area of a