63 Wash. App. 220 (1991) 817 P.2d 880 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Here, the information did not charge Mr. Zamora with violation of RCW 69.50.435. The State may not seek a sentence enhancement under RCW 9.94A.310(5) predicated upon an element of an offense it never charged.
Because we hold Mr. Zamora's sentence could not be enhanced under RCW 9.94A.310(5) without charging a violation of RCW 69.50.435, we do not address Mr. Zamora's challenge to its constitutionality.
We affirm the conviction of Mr. Zamora, but we remand for resentencing within the standard range.
MUNSON, J., and GREEN, J. Pro Tem., concur.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 69.50.435 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Any person who violates RCW 69.50.401(a) by ... possessing with the intent to ... deliver a controlled substance listed under that subsection to a person ... within one thousand feet of the perimeter of the school grounds is punishable by a fine of up to twice the fine otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the fine authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by imprisonment of up to twice the imprisonment otherwise authorized by this chapter, but not including twice the imprisonment authorized by RCW 69.50.406, or by both such fine and imprisonment."
[2] RCW 9.94A.310(5) provides:
"An additional twenty-four months shall be added to the presumptive sentence for any ranked offense involving a violation of chapter 69.50 RCW if the offense was also a violation of RCW 69.50.435."
Document Info
Docket Number: 10665-9-III