Christine Cuhaciyan v. Ryan Riggins ( 2017 )
[…] is extremely reluctant to disturb the trial court's findings. In re Parentage of Schroeder,
    
    106 Wash. App. 343
    , 349, 22 P.3d 1280(2001).
    Modification of a parenting plan is prescribed by RCW 26.09.260 and compliance
    with the statute is mandatory. In re Marriage of Tomsovic, 
    118 Wash. App. 96
    , 103, 74
    P.3d 692(2003). A court may modify a parenting plan only if there is a substantial
    change in the circumstances of the child and the modification is in the best interest and
    necessary to serve the best interests of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1). These findings
    must be based on "facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were
    unknown to the court at the time of the prior decree or plan." RCW 26.09.260(1).
    Here, the court modified the parenting plan under RCW 26.09.260(1) and (2).
    RCW 26.09.260 provides, in pertinent part:
    (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), (5),(6),(8), and (10)
    of this section, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree or a
    6A trial court's findings of fact are verities on appeal if they are supported by substantial
    evidence. In re Marriage of Chandola, 
    180 Wash. 2d 632
    , 642, 
    327 P.3d 644
    (2014).
    25
    No. 75353-3-1 (Consol. with No. 75650-8-1)/26
    parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen
    since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to the court at the
    time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial change has occurred in
    the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party and that the
    modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve
    the best interests of the child. .. .
    (2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the
    residential schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
    (c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's
    physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by
    a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to
    the child.
    Cuhaciyan concedes the evidence supports the finding that the bruising on Jacob
    was intentional. Cuhaciyan argues substantial evidence does not support finding that
    the bruising occurred while the child was in her care or that Ryan Best intentionally
    injured Jacob in anger.