Christine Cuhaciyan v. Ryan Riggins ( 2017 )
[…] We
    conclude the court's decision to modify the parenting plan and adopt a 50/50 schedule
    for residential time was not a manifest abuse of discretion.
    The "Order Re Modification/Adjustment of the Parenting Plan" prohibits
    Cuhaciyan from leaving Jacob alone with Best. But that prohibition is not in the
    31
    No. 75353-3-1 (Consol. with No. 75650-8-1)/32
    "Parenting Plan Final Order." We remand to expressly include a RCW 26.09.191
    restriction prohibiting Best from having any unsupervised contact with Jacob.
    RCW 26.09.285 requires designation of a custodial residential parent for
    purposes of state and federal law. RCW 26.09.285 states, in pertinent part:
    Solely for the purposes of all other state and federal statutes which require
    a designation or determination of custody, a parenting plan shall designate
    the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the
    time as the custodian of the child. However, this designation shall not
    affect either parent's rights and responsibilities under the parenting plan.
    On remand, the court shall designate one of the parties as the custodial parent for
    purposes of state and federal law under RCW 26.09.285.
    Child Support Order
    Cuhaciyan contends the court abused its discretion by not allocating