State of Washington v. Olajide Adel Fletcher ( 2021 )
[…] The
    13
    No. 37661-3-III
    State v. Fletcher
    Superior court transferred the motion to this court for consideration as a personal restraint
    petition. This court dismissed the petition as frivolous, noting that Mr. Fletcher stipulated
    to the exceptional sentence.
    Mr. Fletcher filed the current action in superior court as a motion for relief from
    judgment under CrR 7.8(b).4 Motions under this rule are considered a form of collateral
    attack and are subject to the provisions against successive petitions under RCW
    10.73.140. In re Pers. Restraint of Becker, 
    143 Wn.2d 491
    , 496, 
    20 P.3d 409
     (2001).
    Under RCW 10.73.140, a second or subsequent collateral attack will not be considered
    unless the petitioner certifies, “that he or she has not filed a previous petition on similar
    grounds, and shows good cause why the petitioner did not raise the new grounds in the
    previous petition.” In this second motion, the parties agree that Mr. Fletcher’s offender
    score issue is new and was not raised in his first petition. The parties disagree, however,
    on whether he has demonstrated good cause for failing to raise this issue in his first
    motion for relief from judgment.