State Of Washington v. Steven Faausu ( 2013 )
[…] 159 Wn.2d at 926
    ; State v.
    O'Hara, 
    167 Wn.2d 91
    , 98, 
    217 P.3d 756
     (2009)); RAP 2.5(a)(3).
    4 Parrell-Sisters MHC, LLC v. Spokane County, 
    147 Wn. App. 356
    , 364, 
    195 P.3d 573
     (2008) (citing State v. WWJ Corp., 
    138 Wn.2d 595
    , 602-03, 
    980 P.2d 1257
     (1999)).
    5 Evman, 173 Wn. App. at 699 (quoting WWJ Corp., 
    138 Wn.2d at 602
    ).
    -2-
    No. 68649-6-1 / 3
    argues, "The inexplicable involvement of an unauthorized 13th juror in the deliberations
    of Mr. Faausu's case requires a new trial."
    Article I, section 21 of the Washington Constitution states, "The right of trial by
    jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less
    than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases
    in any court of record." Our Supreme Court has declared, "[T]here can be no question
    that [a jury] must reach its decision in private, free from outside influence. This principle
    is of constitutional stature."6
    In State v. Cuzick,7 our Supreme Court held that permitting an alternate juror to