City of Spokane v. Holmberg , 50 Wash. App. 317 ( 1987 )
[…] Messrs. Holmberg and Johns then moved for discretionary review; that motion was granted.[1] Relying primarily on State v. Zwicker, supra, all the defendants maintain that failure to give the full implied consent warning as required by RCW 46.20.308(2) deprived them of their statutory right to be fully and accurately informed of all possible consequences arising from their decisions to take, or not take, the test. Therefore, they allege the only permissible remedy is suppression of the test results.

    *322 Washington's implied consent statute, former RCW 46.20.308(2), states in pertinent part:

    The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used against him or her in a subsequent criminal trial.

    (Italics ours.)

    [1, 2] The use of the word "shall" in a statute generally and presumptively operates to create a duty rather than confer discretion. State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wash. 2d 844, 710 P.2d 196 (1985).