In Re The Marriage Of: Solomon Mekuria, App/cross-resp v. Aster Menfesu, Resp/cross-app ( 2015 )
[…] not modify a parenting plan unless it finds that (1) there has been a substantial
    23 In re the Parentage of C.M.F.. 
    179 Wn.2d 411
    , 419, 
    314 P.3d 1109
    (2013).
    11
    No. 72562-9-1/12
    change of circumstances of either parent or of a child, and (2) the adjustment is
    in the best interest of the child. A "substantial change in circumstances" is a fact
    that is unknown to the trial court at the time it entered the original parenting plan
    or an unanticipated fact that arises after entry of the original plan.24 RCW
    26.09.270 requires a party seeking to modify a parenting plan to submit "an
    affidavit setting forth facts supporting the requested order or modification." The
    court "shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the
    motion is established by the affidavits."25 "Adequate cause" means, at a
    minimum, evidence sufficient to support a finding on each fact that the moving
    party must prove in order to modify the parenting plan.26 A court abuses its
    discretion if it fails to follow these procedures.27