In Re The Marriage Of: Solomon Mekuria, App/cross-resp v. Aster Menfesu, Resp/cross-app ( 2015 )
[…] to Ethiopia. Furthermore, the trial court noted that it had elicited additional
    testimony from Mekuria after the close of evidence and offered Menfesu's
    attorney an opportunity to follow up. The trial court's consideration of Mekuria's
    statement did not violate Menfesu's due process rights.
    ATTORNEY FEES
    Menfesu requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 26.09.140.
    Mekuria opposes the request, claiming that he does not have the ability to pay.
    We exercise our discretion and award reasonable attorney fees and costs to
    Menfesu.
    RCW 26.09.140 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion,
    order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the
    appeal and attorneys' fees in addition to statutory costs.
    The court may order that the attorneys' fees be paid directly
    to the attorney who may enforce the order in his or her name.
    Determining whether a fee award is appropriate under this statute requires
    this court to consider the parties' relative ability to pay and the arguable merits of
    the issues raised on appeal.38 Here, both parties have provided updated
    36 In re Marriage of Leslie, 
    90 Wn.