Jeffrey R. McKee v. Department of Corrections ( 2021 )
[…] Mr. McKee would be offset by numerous judgments entered against Mr. McKee in
    previously adjudicated cases. The record does not include any court order addressing
    Mr. McKee’s request for costs. According to the Department, the reason for the lack of
    an order is that Mr. McKee did not note the request for hearing. Mr. McKee does not
    challenge this representation.
    Mr. McKee appeals the Spokane County Superior Court’s order granting
    dismissal.
    ANALYSIS
    The UHCIA recognizes a patient’s right to access health care information.
    RCW 70.02.005(2). When a patient requests recorded health care information, a provider
    has 15 working days to respond. RCW 70.02.080(1). Generally, the provider must
    7
    No. 36354-6-III
    McKee v. Dep’t of Corr.
    “[m]ake the information available for examination during regular business hours and
    provide a copy, if requested, to the patient.” RCW 70.02.080(1)(a). A health care provider
    may generally “charge a reasonable fee for providing the health care information and is
    not required to permit examination or copying until the fee is paid.” RCW 70.02.080(2).
    If a health care provider fails to provide records as mandated by the UHCIA, the
    patient may initiate a civil action against the provider. Available remedies include an
    order of compliance, actual damages, attorney fees, and other reasonable expenses.