State v. Leech , 54 Wash. App. 597 ( 1989 )
[…] Reversed and remanded.

    SCHOLFIELD and WINSOR, JJ., concur.

    Review granted at 113 Wash. 2d 1027 (1989).

    NOTES

    [1] We note that RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) requires the State to prove that the killing occurred both "in the course of" and "in furtherance of" the felony. Other jurisdictions have enacted similar felony murder statutes but with an important difference: these statutes require only that the State prove either that the killing occurred "in the course of" or "in furtherance of" an enumerated felony. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 11.41.110 (1988); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-102(b) (1986); compare RCW 10.95.020 (defining aggravated first degree murder to include premeditated murder committed "in the course of, in furtherance of, or in immediate flight from [enumerated felonies]") (italics ours); but see State v. Irizarry, 111 Wash. 2d 591, 601-04, 763 P.2d 432 (1988) (Callow, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part) (RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) should be interpreted to require proof of "in the course of" or "in furtherance of").