Garnett v. City of Bellevue , 59 Wash. App. 281 ( 1990 )
[…] The first issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in denying the defendants' motion to dismiss the claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress, motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and motion for new trial. The defendants contend that these motions should have been granted because they are not liable as a matter of law and rely for that contention upon the public duty doctrine.

    [1, 2] Sovereign immunity for municipal corporations was abolished by the Legislature in 1967. Meaney v. Dodd, 111 Wash. 2d 174, 178, 759 P.2d 455 (1988). By adopting RCW 4.96.010, the Legislature declared that municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation". However, RCW 4.96.010 does not create any new causes of action, imposes no new duties, and brings into being no new liability; it merely removes the defense of sovereign immunity. J&B Dev. Co. v. King Cy., 100 Wash. 2d 299, 304, 669 P.2d 468 (1983), overruled on other grounds in Honcoop v.