In the Matter of the Estate of: Lawrence D. Goldberg ( 2021 )
[…] Inc., 
    115 Wn.2d 148
    , 169, 
    795 P.2d 1143
     (1990). We review challenges to a trial court’s
    conclusions of law de novo. State v. Gatewood, 
    163 Wn.2d 534
    , 539, 
    182 P.3d 426
    (2008).
    I.     MS. ALLEN’S CHALLENGE TO EVIDENCE SUFFICIENCY
    The argument section of Ms. Allen’s opening brief is devoted almost entirely to
    her challenge to the trial court’s findings, based on Mr. Potter’s statements when
    interviewed, that it was Ms. Allen, not Dr. Goldberg, who brought the will to the Potters
    and asked them to sign it as witnesses. Under RCW 11.12.020(1), “[e]very will . . . shall
    be attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will,
    or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of
    the testator and at the testator’s direction or request.” (Emphasis added.) Once a will
    has been admitted for probate, “RCW 11.24.030 provides that . . . the will is presumed to
    be valid, and the burden is upon the contestants to prove the contrary by clear, cogent,
    and convincing evidence.” In re Estate of Reilly, 
    78 Wn.2d 623