In the Matter of the Estate of: Lawrence D. Goldberg ( 2021 )
[…] III.   ATTORNEY FEES
    Ms. Allen challenges the attorney fees and costs awarded against her in the trial
    court, but only on the basis that they were “based on findings not supported by the
    evidence,” a premise we have rejected. Br. of Appellant at 48.
    Both parties seek an award of reasonable attorney fees and expenses on appeal
    under RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. RAP 18.1(a) authorizes an award of reasonable
    attorney fees and expenses on appeal “[i]f applicable law grants to a party the right to
    recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses.” RCW 11.96A.150 gives courts broad
    authorization to award attorney fees to “proceedings governed by [Title 11 RCW],
    including but not limited to proceedings involving trusts, decedent’s estates and
    properties, and guardianship matters.” RCW 11.96A.150(2). Further, under TEDRA,
    this court has great discretion in awarding fees and may “consider any relevant factor,
    20
    No. 37986-8-III
    In re Estate of Goldberg
    including whether a case presents novel or unique issues.” In re Guardianship of Lamb,