State Of Washington v. Kenneth Youngblood ( 2013 )
[…] therefrom."    
    Salinas, 119 Wash. 2d at 201
    .    Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are
    deemed equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 
    94 Wash. 2d 634
    , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
    ( 1980).
    Credibility   determinations       are   for the trier       of   fact   and cannot     be   reviewed on appeal."   State v.
    Camarillo, 
    115 Wash. 2d 60
    , 71,    
    794 P.2d 850
    ( 1990). To convict Youngblood for first degree
    manslaughter, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the essential elements of former
    RCW 9A.32. 060 ( 1997),           which provided         in   relevant part, "     A person is guilty of manslaughter in
    the   first degree   when ... [   h] e recklessly       causes      the   death   of another person."      Thus, to sustain
    Youngblood' s first degree manslaughter conviction.on appeal, the State' s evidence must have
    been sufficient to prove that he acted recklessly.
    El
    No. 42635 -8 -II