Pacquing v. Department of Employment Security , 41 Wash. App. 866 ( 1985 )
[…] If we held otherwise, we would invite dishonest violations of work rules and justifications based on sympathy.

    Our holding, that the Commissioner's determination in this case was correct as a matter of law, serves the policy of the statute, to protect those who become unemployed through no fault of their own (RCW 50.01.010), and to disqualify those whose misbehavior brought about their unemployment. Durham, 31 Wn. App. at 678.

    Affirmed.

    PETRICH and ALEXANDER, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 50.20.060 provides that "An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work ..."

    [2] The error of law standard governs our review of this case. See Ciskie v. Department of Empl. Sec., 35 Wash. App. 72, 664 P.2d 1318 (1983).