Raymond v. Robinson , 15 P.3d 697 ( 2001 )
[…] RVI's contacts with Raymond resulted in the sale of a product that ended up in Washington and a continuing obligation to honor its warranty for at least one year. This level of contact in Washington is no greater than that of the defendant's in Banton. Thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err when it determined that the exercise of general jurisdiction was inappropriate.

    III. Specific Jurisdiction

    In the alternative, Raymond argues that specific jurisdiction exists under Washington's long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185, because RVI transacted business within the state and committed a tortious act within the state.

    RCW 4.28.185, provides in part:

    (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits said person ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
    (a) The transaction of any business within this state;
    (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state[.]

    Raymond alleges jurisdiction under both RCW 4.28.185(1)(a) and (1)(b).