State Of Washington v. Sergey Gensitskiy ( 2014 )
[…] (2010).
    We apply a liberal construction rule for challenges to the information raised for
    the first time on appeal and employ a two-prong test:
    (1) [D]o the necessary elements appear in any form, or by fair construction
    can they be found, in the information, and if so (2) can the defendant show
    he or she was actually prejudiced by the inartful language.
    
    McCartv, 140 Wash. 2d at 425
    . If the necessary elements are not found or fairly implied,
    we presume prejudice and reverse without reaching the second prong. 
    McCartv, 140 Wash. 2d at 425
    .
    RCW 9A.44.086(1) states, in pertinent part:
    A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the
    person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of
    eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years
    old but less than fourteen years old.[2]
    The information charging Gensitskiy with child molestation in the second degree in
    Count 7 alleges only that D.S.G was "less than fourteen (14) years old." There is no
    reading or fair construction of the information that alleges D.S.G. was over the age of
    12. Count 7 must be reversed without prejudice. State v. Quismundo, 
    164 Wash. 2d 499
    ,
    504,