Anthony Grabicki, ex rel v. Linda Bays , 193 Wash. App. 104 ( 2016 )
[…] in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record, and is approved
    by the court and sworn to try the case; or without the agreement of the
    parties if the judge pro tempore is a sitting elected judge anq is acting as a
    judge pro tempore pursuant to supreme court rule .... However, if a
    previously elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending case
    in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is entitled to
    hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written agreement.
    Similarly, RCW 2.08.150 provides in part: "Whenever a like request shall be
    addressed by the judge, or by a majority of the judges (if there be more than one) of the
    superior court of any county to the superior judge of any other county, he or she is hereby
    empowered ... to hold a session of the superior court of the county the judge or judges
    whereof shall have made such request."
    An appellate court applies de novo review to the interpretation of both constitutional
    provisions and statutes. State v. Bradshaw, 
    152 Wash. 2d 528
    , 531, 
    98 P.3d 1190
    (2004).