Anthony Grabicki, ex rel v. Linda Bays , 193 Wash. App. 104 ( 2016 )
[…] its lengthy history. Our commissioner passed to the pariel a motion by Ms. Bays for
    sanctions against the respondent.
    ANALYSIS
    The sole challenge presented by the appeal is to the authority of Judge Frazier to
    hear the matter rather than to the substantive ruling evicting her from the property. In
    light of the appellant having unsuccessfully argued a similar theory in the appeal to this
    court of her dissolution action, respondent asks for sanctions for responding to a frivolous
    appeal. We first address the appellant's argument.
    Article IV, § 7 of the Washington constitution provides in part:
    The judge of any superior court may hold a superior court in any
    county at the request of the judge of the superior court thereof, and upon the
    request of the governor it shall be his or her duty to do so. A case in the
    3
    No. 32336-6-III
    Grabicki v. Bays
    superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore either with the agreement
    of the parties if the judge pro tempore is a member of the bar, is agreed upon
    in writing by the parties litigant or their attorneys of record, and is approved
    by the court and sworn to try the case; or without the agreement of the
    parties if the judge pro tempore is a sitting elected judge anq is acting as a
    judge pro tempore pursuant to supreme court rule .... However, if a
    previously elected judge of the superior court retires leaving a pending case
    in which the judge has made discretionary rulings, the judge is entitled to
    hear the pending case as a judge pro tempore without any written agreement.
    Similarly, RCW 2.08.150 provides in part: "Whenever a like request shall be
    addressed by the judge, or by a majority of the judges (if there be more than one) of the
    superior court of any county to the superior judge of any other county, he or she is hereby