Paul Michel, Et Ano, V. City Of Seattle ( 2021 )
[…] regi was held to apply to certain government-owned land in the United States,
    preventing adverse possession by ensuring the limitations period never ran.52
    States were divided over whether this rule shielded municipalities.53 In 1905, our
    Supreme Court relied upon the common law to state “[t]he general rule that a party
    cannot acquire title by adverse possession to property held by a municipality in its
    governmental capacity for public purposes,” concluding a street held by a
    51 See Kiely, 
    173 Wn.2d at 935
     (“RCW 7.28.090 has remained unchanged
    during all times relevant to this case” from 1908 through 2012.) (citing Brace &
    Hergert Mill Co. v. State, 
    49 Wash. 326
    , 
    95 P. 278
     (1908)); see also LAWS OF 1893,
    ch. 11 § 5 (“The [equivalents to RCW 7.28.070 and .080] shall not extend to lands
    or tenements owned by the United States or this state, nor to school lands, nor to
    lands held for any public purpose.”).
    52 See, e.g., United States v. Thompson, 
    98 U.S. 486
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 194
     (1878)
    (explaining the common law rule meant state statutes of limitation could not run
    against the United States without its consent); Almy v. Church, 
    18 R.I. 182
    , 
    26 A. 58