State Of Washington, V. Jorge Hernandez Aguilar ( 2021 )
[…] thorough description of their argument, his threats, and the brutal attack. There is
    no likelihood that the improper statement affected the jury’s verdict.
    II.   Exceptional Sentence
    Hernandez Aguilar argues his sentence should be vacated and the matter
    remanded for resentencing because the trial court failed to enter findings of fact
    and conclusions of law supporting the exceptional sentence.
    The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) allows a trial court to deviate
    from a standard range sentence if “there are substantial and compelling reasons.”
    RCW 9.94A.535. When imposing an exceptional sentence, the trial court “shall
    set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of
    law.” RCW 9.94A.535. “[T]he SRA’s written findings provision requires exactly
    that—written findings.” State v. Friedlund, 
    182 Wn.2d 388
    , 394, 
    341 P.3d 280
    (2015). “Verbal reasoning” does not satisfy the requirements of the statute. 
    Id.
    8
    No. 81078-2-I/9