Carl Cook, V. Curtis Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court
    order enjoining the sale.” Albice, 
    174 Wn.2d at 569
    .
    “[A]fter the trustee’s sale takes place, the purchaser is entitled to
    possession of the property after 20 days as against the borrower if the purchaser
    provided proper notices under the DTA.” River Stone, 199 Wn. App. at 93 (citing
    RCW 61.24.060(1)). “The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary
    proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12
    RCW.” RCW 61.24.060(1). In turn, RCW 59.12.032 requires an “unlawful
    detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee’s sale under chapter 61.24
    RCW, [to] comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060.”
    Only limited issues may be raised in the unlawful detainer action because
    the purpose is to provide a speedy resolution of the right to possession of real
    property. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass’n v. Ndiaye, 
    188 Wn. App. 376
    , 382-83, 
    353 P.3d 644
     (2015).