Carl Cook, V. Curtis Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] RCW
    61.24.040(2)(d)(IX). Waiver occurs if the party “(1) received notice of the right to
    enjoin the sale, (2) had actual or constructive knowledge of a defense to
    foreclosure prior to the sale, and (3) failed to bring an action to obtain a court
    order enjoining the sale.” Albice, 
    174 Wn.2d at 569
    .
    “[A]fter the trustee’s sale takes place, the purchaser is entitled to
    possession of the property after 20 days as against the borrower if the purchaser
    provided proper notices under the DTA.” River Stone, 199 Wn. App. at 93 (citing
    RCW 61.24.060(1)). “The purchaser shall also have a right to the summary
    proceedings to obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12
    RCW.” RCW 61.24.060(1). In turn, RCW 59.12.032 requires an “unlawful
    detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee’s sale under chapter 61.24
    RCW, [to] comply with the requirements of RCW 61.24.040 and 61.24.060.”