State of Washington v. Noland Ashley Dominguez ( 2017 )
[…] See Trey M,
    
    186 Wn.2d 884
    .
    5
    No. 32719-1-III
    State v. Dominguez
    ANALYSIS
    A.     CONSTITUTIONALITY OF HARASSMENT STA TUTE
    Dominguez argues Washington's harassment statute, RCW 9A.46.020, is facially
    overbroad because it lacks a subjective intent requirement to exclude speakers who have
    spoken idly, in hyperbole, or in jest. He also argues the statute is unconstitutionally vague
    because it fails to provide adequate notice of the conduct it prohibits and allows arbitrary
    and discriminatory enforcement.
    RCW 9A.46.020 provides in relevant part:
    ( 1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
    (a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
    (i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
    threatened or to any other person ... [and]
    (b) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
    reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out. ...
    [(2)](b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony
    if ... the person harasses another person under subsection (I)( a )(i) of this
    section by threatening to kill the person threatened ....
    1.     Overarching legal principles
    This court reviews de novo whether a statute is unconstitutionally overbroad or
    vague under the First Amendment. State v. lmmelt, 
    173 Wn.2d 1
    , 6, 
    267 P.3d 305
     (2011).