Donald R. Earl v. XYZPrinting, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] statutory right to one change of judge without inquiry may implicate the orderly administration
    of 
    justice. 102 Wash. 2d at 463
    . Washington courts consistently accord great weight to the party’s
    right to a change of 
    judge. 102 Wash. 2d at 463
    . We hold that the modest delay between Earl’s
    affidavit of prejudice and the motions hearing does not qualify as an error of constitutional
    magnitude, and therefore, Earl fails to satisfy the manifest constitutional error exception in RAP
    1
    RCW 4.12.040(1) provides:
    No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any
    action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said
    judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or
    attorney appearing in such cause. In such case the presiding judge in judicial
    districts where there is more than one judge shall forthwith transfer the action to
    another department of the same court, or call in a judge from some other court. In
    all judicial districts where there is only one judge, a certified copy of the motion
    and affidavit filed in the cause shall be transmitted by the clerk of the superior court
    to the clerk of the superior court designated by the chief justice of the supreme
    court. Upon receipt the clerk of said superior court shall transmit the forwarded
    affidavit to the presiding judge who shall direct a visiting judge to hear and try such
    action as soon as convenient and practical.
    (Emphasis added.)
    2
    RCW 4.12.050(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior
    court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge