State Of Washington, V. Ilijah Antione Lamount Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] unreasonable or based on untenable grounds. State v. Griffin, 
    173 Wn.2d 467
    , 473, 
    268 P.3d 924
     (2012).
    8
    54221-8-II
    B.      Legal Principles
    Before imposing costs, RCW 10.01.160(3) requires a superior court to conduct, on the
    record, an individualized inquiry into a defendant’s ability to pay. State v. Ramirez, 
    191 Wn.2d 732
    , 745-46, 
    426 P.3d 714
     (2018). RCW 10.01.160(3) states in relevant part, “(3) The court shall
    not order a defendant to pay costs if the defendant at the time of sentencing is indigent as defined
    in RCW 10.101.010(3) (a) through (c).”
    The trial court may impose discretionary community custody supervision fees under RCW
    9.94A.703(2)(d). RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) states, “When a court sentences a person to a term of
    community custody, the court shall impose conditions of community custody as provided in this
    section. (2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community
    custody, the court shall order an offender to: (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the
    department.”
    The trial court may also impose collection costs under RCW 36.18.190, which states in
    relevant part: “The superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as
    court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services or charges paid to collection agencies or