State Of Washington, V. Ilijah Antione Lamount Hudson ( 2021 )
[…] in RCW 10.101.010(3) (a) through (c).”
    The trial court may impose discretionary community custody supervision fees under RCW
    9.94A.703(2)(d). RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) states, “When a court sentences a person to a term of
    community custody, the court shall impose conditions of community custody as provided in this
    section. (2) Waivable conditions. Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community
    custody, the court shall order an offender to: (d) Pay supervision fees as determined by the
    department.”
    The trial court may also impose collection costs under RCW 36.18.190, which states in
    relevant part: “The superior court may, at sentencing or at any time within ten years, assess as
    court costs the moneys paid for remuneration for services or charges paid to collection agencies or
    for collection services.”
    Recently, in State v. Spaulding, this court addressed a similar issue raised here. 15 Wn.
    App. 2d 526, 
    476 P.3d 205
     (2020). Spaulding, an indigent defendant, challenged the imposition
    of a community custody supervision fee under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d).