Maria Sherry, V. Dept. Of Employment Security ( 2021 )
[…] salaried positions would be affected.2 This would materially alter the expectation of both
    employees and employers in hiring a salaried worker.
    We hold that RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(v) is unambiguous, and that the ESD’s interpretation
    is not contrary to the ESA’s purpose nor does it lead to an absurd result.
    III. THE RIGHTS OF SALARIED EMPLOYEES UNDER THE STATUTE
    Next, Sherry argues that the ESD’s interpretation amounts to a waiver by all salaried
    employees of their rights under the statute. We disagree.
    RCW 50.40.010(1) voids any employment agreement that requires an employee to waive
    their statutory rights to benefits. It provides that “[a]ny agreement by an individual to waive,
    release, or commute his [or her] rights to benefits or any other rights under this title shall be
    void.” RCW 50.40.010 (1); Shoreline Cmty. Coll. Dist. No. 7 v. Emp’t Sec. Dep’t, 
    120 Wn. 2d 2
    At oral argument, Sherry stated that this court could limit her interpretation to retail managers,
    but could point to no case law or statutory language that would allow us to do so.
    11