Maria Sherry, V. Dept. Of Employment Security ( 2021 )
[…] or capricious. RCW 34.05.570(3); Tapper v. Emp’t Sec. Dept., 
    122 Wn.2d 397
    , 402-03, 
    858 P.2d 494
     (1993). Because Sherry has not challenged any of the commissioner’s factual findings
    on appeal, the commissioner’s findings are verities on appeal and there are no questions of fact
    for our review. Thus, we review the questions of law de novo. Tapper, 
    122 Wn.2d at 403
    .
    II. THE MEANING AND INTERPRETATION OF RCW 50.20.050(2)(b)(v)
    A.     The Statute is Unambiguous
    1. RCW 50.20.050
    Generally, RCW 50.20.050 disqualifies workers from earning unemployment benefits if
    4
    No. 54916-6-II
    they voluntarily quit. RCW 50.20.050 provides that “an individual shall be disqualified from
    benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has left work
    voluntarily without good cause . . . .” RCW 50.20.050(1)(a). The statute further states under
    subsection (2)(b) that
    a[] [claimant] has good cause and is not disqualified from benefits under (a) of
    this subsection only under the following circumstances:
    ...