In the Matter of the Parentage of K.R., Shain W. Reed, V. Nonnie M. Davis ( 2021 )
[…] asking this court to remand for a new trial.
    ANALYSIS
    PRIVACY ACT
    Reed argues on appeal that the recordings of the incident with CH were inadmissible
    because they were made in violation of the Privacy Act. We disagree.
    A.     Privacy Act Generally
    RCW 9.73.030(1)(b) makes it unlawful for any person to record a private conversation
    without first obtaining the consent of all parties engaged in the conversation, unless an exception
    applies. Private conversations recorded in violation of RCW 9.73.030 are inadmissible in any civil
    or criminal proceeding under RCW 9.73.050. However, conversations “which convey threats of
    extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands . . . may be recorded
    with the consent of one party to the conversation.” RCW 9.73.030(2)(b).
    Whether “facts are encompassed by the Privacy Act’s protections” is a question of law that
    we review de novo. State v. Gearhard, 13 Wn. App. 2d 554, 561, 
    465 P.3d 336
    , review denied,
    
    196 Wn.2d 1015
     (2020).