In the Matter of the Parentage of K.R., Shain W. Reed, V. Nonnie M. Davis ( 2021 )
[…] 1.      The recordings contain threats of bodily harm
    Reed argues that the trial court erroneously admitted Woodhead’s recordings of the
    incident with CH. He contends that no exception to the Privacy Act’s all-party consent provision
    applies. He also asserts that even if the recording contained a threat, Woodhead’s consent was not
    sufficient under the exception allowing one-party consent because she was not a party to the
    conversation. Woodhead contends that the trial court’s decision to admit the recordings was not
    error because the exception in RCW 9.73.030(2)(b) for threats of bodily harm applied and the
    resulting one-party consent requirement in the statute was satisfied.4
    The Privacy Act provides that only one party’s consent is necessary when the conversation
    “convey[s] threats of extortion, blackmail, bodily harm, or other unlawful requests or demands.”
    RCW 9.73.030(2)(b). When addressing the threat exception, both the Washington Supreme Court
    and this court have interpreted “convey” quite broadly.
    In State v. Caliguri, the Supreme Court considered whether conversations in four