In the Matter of the Parentage of K.R., Shain W. Reed, V. Nonnie M. Davis ( 2021 )
[…] admissible with a single party’s consent under the Privacy Act’s threat exception. See RCW
    9.73.030(2)(b).
    2.      Woodhead was a party to the conversation
    Reed argues that even if an exception to RCW 9.73.030 applies, Woodhead was not a party
    to the private conversation and, therefore, she could not provide the required one-party consent.
    We disagree.
    As an initial matter, Reed is incorrect that notice of recording was required. Woodhead
    would only be required to announce that she was recording if all-party consent were required under
    the Privacy Act. RCW 9.73.030(3) provides, “Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to
    this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other
    parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that
    such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted.” (Emphasis added.)
    Because the exception in RCW 9.73.030(2)(b) applies, only one party to the conversation needed
    to consent.
    During its oral discussion on the record about the admissibility of the recordings, the trial
    court found that Woodhead was a party to the conversation.