49 Wash. App. 78 (1987) 741 P.2d 1024 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The motion, argued at the sentencing hearing, was denied by the trial court which concluded that there was substantial evidence to support a finding of constructive possession. Following the prosecutor's recommendation, the court imposed an exceptional sentence above the standard range of 12 to 14 months, sentencing Ramirez to 36 months in prison.
II
SUPPRESSION OF THE EVIDENCE
Ramirez contends that the evidence seized during the search should have been suppressed. She argues that police did not comply with the "knock and announce" rule, codified in RCW 10.31.040,[2] which provides:
To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, *84 if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance.
While the statute specifically applies to arrest warrants, it may also apply to search warrants. State v. Jones, 15 Wash. App. 165, 166, 547 P.2d 906 (1976).