Dils v. Department of Labor & Industries ( 1988 )
[…] Such jurisdiction may never be presumed; the record must affirmatively show that all essential facts exist to invoke the court's jurisdiction. Rybarczyk, at 593.

    Dils' suit was brought in superior court without first obtaining a final order from the Board as directed in RCW 51.52.110, .115. Although at one point both Lamb and Dils have timely appealed to the Board, the Department interrupted the appeals process by entering certain orders[2] apparently in accordance with the fifth proviso of RCW 51.52.060 which reads in part:

    Provided, further, That the department, either within the time limited for appeal, or within thirty days after receiving a notice of appeal, may modify, reverse or change any order, decision, or award, or may hold any such order, decision, or award in abeyance for a period of ninety days which time period may be extended by the department for good cause stated in writing to all interested parties for an additional ninety days pending further investigation in light of the allegations of the notice of appeal, and the board shall thereupon deny the appeal, without prejudice to the appellant's right to appeal from any subsequent determinative order issued by the department.

    *219 Dils argues that the trial court's decision has left him caught in a Catch-22 situation, contending that the suit was brought in superior court because of the inability to extract from the Department an order appealable to the Board. Dils further contends that there were no administrative remedies to pursue. We disagree.

    [1] The doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is well established in Washington. South Hollywood Hills Citizens Ass'n for Preserv. of Neighborhood Safety & Env't v. King Cy., 101 Wash. 2d 68, 73, 677 P.2d 114 (1984). Agency action cannot be challenged on review until all rights of administrative appeal have been exhausted. Hollywood Hills, at 73. RCW 51.52.050 provides, in part, that

    Whenever the department has taken any action or made any decision relating to any phase of the administration of this title the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby may request reconsideration of the department, or may appeal to the board.... Any such person aggrieved by the decision and order of the board may thereafter appeal to the superior court, as prescribed in this chapter.