Asset Recovery Group, Inc., V. Lily Wilson-codega ( 2021 )
[…] Bosley, 
    118 Wn.2d 801
    , 809, 
    828 P.2d 549
     (1992).
    Accordingly, we reverse the superior court’s order denying Wilson-
    Codega’s motion for attorney fees and remand for a determination and award of
    reasonable attorney fees in defending against Asset’s small claims action.
    III.    Attorney Fees on Appeal
    Both parties request attorney fees on appeal and properly dedicate a portion
    of their briefing to their request. As the prevailing party, Wilson-Codega is entitled
    to reasonable attorney fees for this appeal under RCW 4.84.290,5 subject to
    compliance with RAP 18.1(d). Asset’s request is denied.
    5 In part, RCW 4.84.290 instructs: “[I]f the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to
    attorneys’ fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to
    the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys’
    fees for the appeal.”
    -7-
    No. 82356-6-I/8
    Reversed and remanded.
    WE CONCUR:
    -8-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 82356-6

Filed Date: 11/15/2021

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/15/2021