Asset Recovery Group, Inc., V. Lily Wilson-codega ( 2021 )
[…] reasonable attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250. We reject Asset’s arguments to
    the contrary.
    Asset claims that Wilson-Codega was not the prevailing party, arguing that
    her settlement offers were incomplete because they did not (1) include the costs
    to which Asset was entitled and (2) release Asset from her counterclaims. But, as
    noted above, Asset was not entitled to any costs prior to the entry of judgment and
    it never sought fees based on the dismissal of the counterclaims. It also alleges
    4 We also decline Asset’s invitation to “harmonize” RCW 4.84.120 (a cost-shifting provision
    applicable when a defendant deposits with the court clerk an “amount which he or she admits to
    be due, together with all costs that have accrued,” to the plaintiff) with RCW 4.84.250. Here, there
    is no indication that Wilson-Codega deposited any money admittedly due to Asset with the court
    clerk.
    -6-
    No. 82356-6-I/7
    that Wilson-Codega’s January 2020 offer did not comply with the service