State v. Floyd , 11 Wash. App. 1 ( 1974 )
[…] The Parole Board can cut the terms to any length they wish.

    Defendant's position is that the trial court thereby failed to follow the "broad no consecutive sentence rule" of RCW 9.95.060, which provides that (except in situations not here relevant): "credit on a sentence will begin from the date the judgment and sentence is signed by the court." Thus, claims defendant, since he was on probation when he allegedly robbed Nolan he falls within the provisions of RCW 9.92.080(1) which provides:

    (1) Whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: Provided, That any person granted probation pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.210 and/or 9.92.060 shall not be considered to be under sentence of a felony for the purposes of this subsection.

    Defendant is correct to the extent that the mandatory direction of RCW 9.92.080(1) cannot be applied to him due to the language following the word "Provided" in the subsection. However, such language in no way precludes defendant, under the circumstances, from being subject to RCW 9.92.080(3), which provides:

    (3) In all other cases, whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts or omissions, and not otherwise governed by the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the sentences imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless *7 the court, in pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.

    Thus, having determined RCW 9.92.080(3) to be applicable, we cannot say that the discretion allowed the trial court under that section was abused in this case. The sentence imposed was statutorily authorized.