State v. Floyd , 11 Wash. App. 1 ( 1974 )
[…] The probation was revoked and sentence was imposed. Thereafter, the trial court sentenced defendant for the robbery conviction, saying:

    Now, he [defendant] has been in trouble before; of course, this sentence now cannot run concurrently with the other one, that is out, but I don't think there is anything else to do but sentence him. The Parole Board can cut the terms to any length they wish.

    Defendant's position is that the trial court thereby failed to follow the "broad no consecutive sentence rule" of RCW 9.95.060, which provides that (except in situations not here relevant): "credit on a sentence will begin from the date the judgment and sentence is signed by the court." Thus, claims defendant, since he was on probation when he allegedly robbed Nolan he falls within the provisions of RCW 9.92.080(1) which provides: