Nirk v. City of Kent Civil Service Commission , 30 Wash. App. 214 ( 1981 )
[…] In Superior Court, the primary issue concerned the substantive merits of the discharge, and the trial court appropriately *216 directed its attention in that direction. However, the issue we find dispositive was raised in the notice of appeal from the Commission's decision and discussed in a trial memorandum, and, therefore, may be raised on appeal. Further, under accepted standards of review, we directly review the actions of the Commission. Benavides v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 26 Wn. App. 531, 613 P.2d 807 (1980).

    The procedures for the discharge of police officers are set forth in RCW 41.12 et seq. RCW 41.12.090 provides that the investigation by the Commission "shall be confined to the determination of the question of whether such removal ... was or was not made for political or religious reasons and was or was not made in good faith [f]or cause." It further provides that all investigations by the Commission shall be by public hearing after reasonable notice to the accused of the time and place of such hearing and the accused shall be afforded an opportunity to appear in person and by counsel to present his defense.