In Re Dependency Of M.S. ( 2021 )
[…] nose. Observing the father’s clenched teeth and clenched fists, Boyd was
    genuinely concerned he would hurt her. The parents also refused to meet with
    Leslie Gilbertson, the attorney guardian ad litem for both B.S. and M.S.
    The mother’s engagement with services remained poor. She completed
    only two urinalysis tests, both of which were positive for marijuana. She told
    Boyd she was seeing a counselor named Mark, but never provided Boyd with
    Mark’s last name or signed a release of information so Boyd could contact him.
    3See RCW 13.34.065(4)(j) (“[t]he court may not order a parent to undergo
    examinations, evaluation, or services at the shelter care hearing unless the parent
    agrees to the examination, evaluation, or service.”).
    6
    No. 80914-8-I/7
    The mother never had stable housing, and her family members told Boyd that
    she was “couch surfing.”
    Both parents visited with M.S. consistently.4 Boyd believed that the
    parents loved their children. But Boyd testified that there had not been much