In Re The Dep Of IRM. ( 2021 )
[…] dependency determinations. There is also a strong public interest in offering
    guidance to the Department as to what sort of facts may or may not be deemed
    sufficient as it weighs the critical decision of whether to proceed with dependency
    proceedings in each case. We will therefore consider the parents’ appeal.
    8
    No. 80886-9-I/9
    III.    Dependency Finding
    Both parents challenge the dependency court’s finding that the Department
    proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the children were dependent
    under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which provides that a child is dependent when the
    child “[h]as no parent . . . capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the
    child is in circumstances which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the
    child’s psychological or physical development.” The trial court’s finding was based
    on three categories of parental deficiencies: (1) failure to provide clean and
    sanitary housing, (2) failure to meet the children’s medical, dental, and scholastic
    needs, and (3) chaos in the children’s lives caused by the father’s ongoing criminal