In re the Marriage of: Joshua Pezzullo and Rebecca Pezzullo ( 2016 )
[…] 148 Wash. App. 828
    , 831, 
    207 P.3d 449
    (2009).
    Mr. Pezzullo argues that because the parties were previously married and paternity
    3
    No. 32787-6-III
    In re Marriage of Pezzullo
    1
    t     was not at issue, the commissioner should have applied the provisions of chapter 26.09
    ·1·
    .•
    RCW when determining child support instead of the provisions of the Uniform Parentage
    Act. The significance of Mr. Pezzullo's argument is that while the Uniform Parentage
    Act authorizes awards of back child support, chapter 26.09 RCW does not. Compare
    RCW 26.26.130(3) (stating the judgment and order shall contain "the extent of any
    liability for past support furnished to the child") with RCW 26.09 .170( 1) (generally
    requiring that modifications for child support occur only prospectively). Because
    resolution of this matter turns on statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. In re
    Marriage of Dodd, 
    120 Wash. App. 638
    , 645, 
    86 P.3d 801