50 Wash. App. 858 (1988) 751 P.2d 1202 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Nothing less will ensure that the protections of the Fourth Amendment have not been circumvented.
(Footnotes omitted.) 1 W. LaFave, Search and Seizure § 3.3(g), at 711 (2d ed. 1987).
Having found that the Whites are entitled to new trials, we decline to address other issues raised by Tammy White.
*869 Reversed and remanded for new trials, with instruction for the trial court to conduct an in camera hearing, pursuant to Casal, on the issue of the credibility of the search warrant affiant.
GREEN and MUNSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Evidence Rule 23(2), N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:84A-17(2) (West Supp. 1987) states in relevant part: "The spouse of the accused in a criminal action shall not testify in such action ... unless (a) such spouse and the accused shall both consent".
[2] It also may be argued that testimony by one spouse at his or her own trial "waives" the testimonial privilege at the other spouse's trial.