(Footnote omitted.) The court assigned the sanctions to start from May 6 because it “ordered an inpatient competency evaluation on April 22, 2020 and these sanctions begin on the day following the expiration of fourteen days from the date of that order.” DSHS did not object to either the imposition or amount of the contempt sanction. DSHS appeals the imposition of the contempt sanctions for the period preceding the contempt order. DISCUSSION A judge may impose sanctions for contempt of court. RCW 7.21.020. Contempt sanctions may be remedial or punitive. RCW 7.21.010(2), (3); In re Interest of M.B.,
101 Wn. App. 425, 438,
3 P.3d 780(2000). “A ‘remedial sanction’ is one that is ‘imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s 3 No. 81767-1-I/4 power to perform.’” In re Dependency of A.K.,
162 Wn.2d 632, 645,
174 P.3d 11(2007) (quoting RCW 7.21.010(3)). Remedial sanctions may also be compensatory “to pay a party for any losses suffered by the party as a result of the contempt.” RCW 7.21.030(3).