State Of Washington, V. W. E. C. ( 2021 )
[…] counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to seek dismissal of the petition
    for detention based on lack of compliance with a provision of the involuntary
    treatment act (ITA), RCW 71.05.154. We accept the concession. The
    designated crisis responder who recommended W.C.’s initial detention failed to
    comply with the statutory obligation to consult with or review the written
    observations and recommendations of the examining medical professional. W.C.
    suffered prejudice as a result. We reverse and remand.
    Former RCW 71.05.153 (LAWS OF 2020, ch. 302, § 16) allows a
    “designated crisis responder” who receives “information alleging that a person,
    as the result of a mental disorder, presents an imminent likelihood of serious
    harm, or is in imminent danger because of being gravely disabled,” to take that
    person, or arrange for the person to be taken, into emergency temporary custody
    for evaluation and treatment. In making this decision, if the person in question is
    located in an emergency room, RCW 71.05.154 requires the crisis responder to