State v. Woolbright , 57 Wash. App. 697 ( 1990 )
[…] On April 13, 1989, the Superior Court affirmed the March 17, 1989, order reversing the District Court.

    On April 28, 1989, Woolbright filed a motion for discretionary review by this court of the Superior Court's reversal of the District Court's decision. On June 6, 1989, this motion was granted.

    RIGHT TO A BREATH TEST

    Woolbright argues that she had a right to a breath test administered by the arresting officer once she was placed under arrest, the implied consent law (RCW 46.20.308) was invoked, and she agreed to take a breath test.

    RCW 46.20.308, the implied consent law, provides in part as follows:

    (1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath or *701 blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

    RCW 46.61.502 provides what constitutes driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor in pertinent part as follows:

    A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if ...
    (1) The person has 0.10 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, as shown by analysis of the person's breath made under RCW 46.61.506; or
    ....
    (3) The person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug....

    [1-3] The statutory scheme in Washington relative to breath tests contains no language that can reasonably be interpreted as giving a suspect a right to a breath test to be administered by the arresting officer or under his supervision.