State v. Woolbright , 57 Wash. App. 697 ( 1990 )
[…] Woolbright cites Seattle v. Orwick, 53 Wash. App. 53, 765 P.2d 913 (1988), but Orwick has since been reversed. Seattle v. Orwick, 113 Wash. 2d 823, 784 P.2d 161 (1989). Accordingly, we hold that the Superior Court was correct in reversing the District Court's dismissal of the charge against Woolbright and remanding the case to the District Court for further proceedings.

    Judgment affirmed.

    FORREST and BAKER, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] With regard to additional tests, RCW 46.20.308(2) provides in part as follows: "The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506."

    [2] Woolbright also cites Graham v. Department of Licensing, cause 9224-1-III, filed December 29, 1988. Graham was withdrawn and refiled January 18, 1990, at 56 Wash. App. 677, 784 P.2d 1295 (1990).