State Of Washington, V. Alfonso V. Senior, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Reassignment is not warranted.3 See In re
    Pers. Restraint of Davis, 
    152 Wn.2d 647
    , 692, 
    101 P.3d 1
     (2004) (holding that
    petitioner failed to establish bias where he “has not provided specific facts
    establishing that the trial judge had a personal bias against him” and observing,
    “Judicial rulings alone almost never constitute a valid showing of bias.”).
    Remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    3
    To the extent Senior contends it was error for the judge not to disqualify herself
    under RCW 4.12.050, that contention fails because Senior did not seek disqualification
    until after the judge entered an order denying, without prejudice, Senior’s CrR 7.8 motion
    to correct his sentence in light of Blake. See RCW 4.12.050(1)(a) (“Notice of
    disqualification must be filed and called to the attention of the judge before the judge has
    made any discretionary ruling in the case.”).
    3
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 82879-7

Filed Date: 11/29/2021

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 11/29/2021