Birgen, 186 Wn. App. at 856. Conclusions of law 3 No. 55059-8-II are reviewed de novo. Birgen, 186 Wn. App. at 856. Because this appeal involves only questions of law, we review the superior court’s decision de novo. Birgen, 186 Wn. App. at 857. II. APPEALS TO THE BOARD A worker may appeal the Department’s decision or award to the IIA Board. RCW 51.52.060 (1)(a). The IIA Board assigns an IAJ to conduct an evidentiary hearing and issue a proposed order and decision with findings of fact and conclusions of law. RCW 51.52.104. Either party may petition the Board to review the IAJ’s decision, and the Board may grant or deny the petition. RCW 51.52.106. If the Board grants review, the order “shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law.” RCW 51.52.106. On appeal to the IAJ and the Board, the burden of proof is on the party asserting that the decision was in error. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). Either party may appeal the Board’s decision to the superior court.