RCW 51.52.106. If the Board grants review, the order “shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law.” RCW 51.52.106. On appeal to the IAJ and the Board, the burden of proof is on the party asserting that the decision was in error. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). Either party may appeal the Board’s decision to the superior court. RCW 51.52.110, .115. III. THE BOARD WAS REQUIRED TO ISSUE FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW Criss argues that the Board erred by not entering findings of facts and conclusions of law. We agree. RCW 51.52.106 requires that “[e]very final decision and order rendered by the [B]oard shall be in writing and shall contain findings and conclusions as to each contested issue of fact and law, as well as the [B]oard’s order based thereon.” The Board’s final decision must be supported by the evidence on the record. RCW 51.52.115; WAC 263-12-145(5)(ii); Harder Mechanical, Inc. v. Tierney,
196 Wn. App. 384, 392-93,
384 P.3d 241(2016); Chalmers v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus.,
72 Wn.2d 595, 602-03,