Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] Millers answered and counterclaimed, demanding production of the unrecorded lease data. The court found that the exemption is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function. The trial court ordered the assessor to disclose the names of the persons and the locations of the lands involved in the leases used as comparables to assess defendants' land and dismissed her complaint. From that judgment the assessor has appealed.

    RCW 84.40.340 provides authority for the assessor to be furnished records, accounts, and inventories by the taxpayer and further provides that:

    Any information or facts obtained pursuant to this section shall be used by the assessor only for the purpose of determining the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property: ...

    (Italics ours.) It is further provided that this information

    shall not be disclosed without the permission of the taxpayer to any person other than public officers or employees whose duties relate to valuation of property for tax *840 purposes ... and any violation of this secrecy provision shall constitute a gross misdemeanor.[[2]]