Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] "The ``rate of interest' shall be determined annually by the revenue department of the state of Washington, and such determination shall be published not later than January 1 of each year for use in that assessment year. The determination of the revenue department may be appealed to the state board of tax appeals by any owner of farm or agricultural land or the assessor of any county containing farm and agricultural land.

    "(3) The ``component for property taxes' shall be a percentage equal to the estimated millage rate times the legal assessment ratio."

    [2] RCW 84.40.340 provides in part:

    "Any information or facts obtained pursuant to this section shall be used by the assessor only for the purpose of determining the assessed valuation of the taxpayer's property: Provided, That such information or facts shall also be made available to the department of revenue upon request for the purpose of determining any sales or use tax liability with respect to personal property, and except in a court action pertaining to penalties imposed pursuant to RCW 84.40.130, to such sales or use taxes, or to the assessment or valuation for tax purposes of the property to which such information and facts relate, shall not be disclosed without the permission of the taxpayer to any person other than public officers or employees whose duties relate to valuation of property for tax purposes or to the imposition and collection of sales and use taxes, and any violation of this secrecy provision shall constitute a gross misdemeanor." (Italics ours.)

    [3] RCW 84.48.150 provides in part: