Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] (Italics ours.)

    [3] RCW 84.48.150 provides in part:

    "The assessor shall, upon the request of any taxpayer who petitions the board of equalization for review of a tax claim or valuation dispute, make available to said taxpayer a compilation of comparable sales utilized by the assessor in establishing such taxpayer's property valuation. If valuation criteria other than comparable sales were used, the assessor shall furnish the taxpayer with such other factors and the addresses of such other property used in making the determination of value." (Italics ours.)

    [4] RCW 84.40.020 provides in part:

    "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed.