Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] ...
    (c) Information required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other persons would violate the taxpayer's right to privacy or would result in unfair competitive disadvantage to such taxpayer.

    (Italics ours.) Inspection or copying is exempt under the provisions of this section, but may be permitted if the superior court finds, after a hearing, that the exemption "is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function." RCW 42.17.310(3). The Superior Court in this case so found and ordered disclosure. RCW 42.17.330[6] provides that the examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if the superior court "finds that such examination would *842 clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, ..."

    The assessor maintains that the unrecorded leases show certain sharecrop percentages, and that these are income to the landlord.