Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] [5] RCW 42.17.310 provides in part:

    "(1) The following shall be exempt from public inspection and copying:

    "...

    "(3) Inspection or copying of any specific records, exempt under the provisions of this section, may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records, is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function." (Italics ours.)

    [6] RCW 42.17.330 states:

    "The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions."

Document Info

Docket Number: 2725-3

Citation Numbers: 592 P.2d 671, 22 Wash. App. 836, 1979 Wash. App. LEXIS 2132

Judges: Roe

Filed Date: 3/13/1979

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024