Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] This is interpreted by the Attorney General's office that the legislature has, by its later affirmative act, *846 negated any basis for invoking either right of privacy or a vital governmental interest objection under RCW 42.17.260. RCW 84.48.150.

    The court weighed the competing interests under the statute and came down on the side of the taxpayer. We agree. The judgment is affirmed.

    MUNSON and McINTURFF, JJ., concur.

    Reconsideration denied April 19, 1979.

    Review denied by Supreme Court August 22, 1979.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 84.34.065 states:

    "The true and fair value of farm and agricultural land shall be determined by consideration of the earning or productive capacity of comparable lands from crops grown most typically in the area averaged over not less than five years, capitalized at indicative rates. The earning or productive capacity of farm and agricultural lands shall be the ``net cash rental', capitalized at a ``rate of interest' charged on long term loans secured by a mortgage on farm or agricultural land plus a component for property taxes.

    "For the purposes of the above computation: