Van Buren v. Miller , 22 Wash. App. 836 ( 1979 )
[…] (Italics ours.)

    [4] RCW 84.40.020 provides in part:

    "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be listed and assessed every year, with reference to its value on the first day of January of the year in which it is assessed. Such listing and all supporting documents and records shall be open to public inspection during the regular office hours of the assessor's office: Provided, That confidential income data is exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 42.17.310. (Italics ours.)

    [5] RCW 42.17.310 provides in part:

    "(1) The following shall be exempt from public inspection and copying:

    "...

    "(3) Inspection or copying of any specific records, exempt under the provisions of this section, may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records, is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function." (Italics ours.)

    [6] RCW 42.17.330 states: