State v. Mayes , 20 Wash. App. 184 ( 1978 )
[…] RCW *193 9.73.050 does not exclude from the courtroom all information obtained from private phone conversations; it only excludes illegally obtained information. State v. Wanrow, 88 Wash. 2d 221, 233, 559 P.2d 548 (1977). "RCW 9.73.050 does not purport to prohibit the admissibility of conversations unless information obtained therefrom is ``in violation of RCW 9.73.030.'" State v. Grant, 9 Wash. App. 260, 267, 511 P.2d 1013 (1973).

    [7] Thus the primary question is whether the information presented in evidence by Officer Christian was obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030. That statute states:

    [I]t shall be unlawful for any individual ... to intercept ... any ... [p]rivate communication transmitted by telephone ... between two or more individuals between points within or without the state by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication regardless how such device is powered or actuated, without first obtaining the consent of all the participants in the communication;

    (Italics ours.)