State v. Mayes , 20 Wash. App. 184 ( 1978 )
[…] Proposed Wash. R. Evid. 803 (22).

    The Committee's comments note that: "No similar exception to the hearsay rule is defined by previous Washington law."

    [5] The record is unclear as to whether Officer Christian recorded or transcribed these conversations; it appears that his testimony was based solely on his personal recollection of the conversations he overheard.

    [6] In deciding that Officer Christian's actions were not illegal under the privacy act because the State of Washington has no jurisdiction to apply RCW 9.73.030, we need not reach the question of whether eavesdropping by means of an extension phone constitutes an interception "by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record and/or transmit said communication." See Annot., 11 A.L.R. 3d 1296 (1967).

    [7] If the information was privileged under California law, we would then be faced with the issue of whether our court should recognize the privilege.