Puget Sound Harvester's Assoc, V Wa State Dept Of Fish & Wildlife ( 2014 )
[…] We first address the nature and scope of WDFW's statutory
    and constitutional duty to gear groups.
    Regulatory Framework
    RCW 77.04.012 declares WDFW's mandate:
    [to] conserve the wildlife and food fish, game fish, and shellfish resources in a
    manner that does not impair the resource. In a manner consistent with this goal,
    [WDFW] shall seek to maintain the economic well-being and stability of the
    fishing industry in the state. The department shall promote orderly fisheries and
    shall enhance and improve recreational and commercial fishing in this state.
    RCW 77.50.120 further provides:
    It is the intent of the legislature to ensure that a sustainable level of salmon is
    made available for harvest for commercial fishers in the state. Maintaining
    consistent harvest levels has become increasingly difficult with the listing of
    salmonid species under the federal endangered species act. Without a stable
    level of harvest, fishers cannot develop niche markets that maximize the
    economic value of the harvest. New tools and approaches are needed by fish
    managers to bring increased stability to the industry.
    The Washington Fish and Wildlife Commission establishes policy that further guides the
    agency in the North of Falcon process. Under the Commission's North of Falcon policy
    guidance, WDFW must also ensure that