Fyodor And Pelageya Klimovich, App. v. Wa. St. Dshs, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] FYODOR KLIMOVICH and                             NO. 69938-5-1
    PELAGEYA KLIMOVICH,                                                                 —    "
    DIVISION ONE                            m
    Appellants,                                                          -n         -r\
    •;'•><-»
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                             UNPUBLISHED OPINION                     -136 Wn.2d 38
    , 45, 
    959 P.2d 1091
     (1998).
    The burden rests on Klimovich to demonstrate the invalidity of the agency's action.
    RCW 34.05.570(1 )(a). We will grant relief from the Department review judge's order if
    "[t]he order is not supported by evidence that is substantial when viewed in light of the
    whole record before the court. .. ." RCW 34.05.570(3)(e). We will also grant relief if
    "[t]he order is arbitrary or capricious." RCW 34.05.570(3)(i).
    Under the substantial evidence test, we uphold challenged findings when they
    are supported by a sufficient quantity of evidence to persuade a fair-minded person of