Fyodor And Pelageya Klimovich, App. v. Wa. St. Dshs, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] choice of individual providers and correctly terminated the Kozorezovs' individual
    provider contracts.
    CABR 16 (footnote omitted).
    Klimovich also argues the Department "misapplied the law regarding terminable
    offenses." Br. of Appellant at 18. "We give substantial weight to an agency's
    interpretation of the law within its expertise, such as regulations the agency
    administers." Marcum v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 
    172 Wn. App. 546
    , 559-60, 
    290 P.3d 1045
     (2012). Under RCW 74.39A.095(7), the Department may terminate an
    individual provider's contract upon the case manager's finding that the provider's
    "inadequate performance or inability to deliver quality care is jeopardizing the health,
    safety, or well-being of a consumer receiving service under this section. . . ." Former
    WAC XXX-XX-XXXX (2009) provides a nonexclusive list of examples of circumstances
    indicating jeopardy to the client:
    (1) Domestic violence or abuse, neglect, abandonment, or exploitation of a
    minor or vulnerable adult;