City Of Issaquah, V. Westridge-issaquah Ii Lp ( 2021 )
[…] easily granted, the public interest is subverted.” Noble Manor, 
    133 Wn.2d at 280
    .
    This is because “development interests protected by the vested rights doctrine
    come at a cost to the public interest because the practical effect of recognizing a
    vested right is to sanction the creation of a new nonconforming use.” Noble
    Manor, 
    133 Wn.2d at 280
    .
    10
    No. 82025-7-I/11
    B
    A developer may also have a right to have certain standards imposed on
    its development pursuant to a development agreement. Under RCW
    36.70B.170(1), “[a] local government may enter into a development agreement
    with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction.”
    Significantly, the development standards contained within a development
    agreement govern only during the term or build-out period specified in the
    agreement:
    Unless amended or terminated, a development agreement is
    enforceable during its term by a party to the agreement. A