Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano., V. Snohomish County ( 2021 )
[…] title insurance companies, who conduct title searches to identify instruments that
    create a cloud on one’s title. Id.
    The Torrens Act, unlike the recording statutes, establishes a system for
    adjudicating the validity of one’s title and any encumbrances on land through a
    process called “registration.” Id. at § 14.13; RCW 65.12.005. Adopted by the
    Washington legislature in 1907, the Torrens Act allows a landowner to apply to
    have their title registered by filing a petition for registration with the superior court
    for the county in which the land is situated. RCW 65.12.005; RCW 65.12.040. The
    court must then “inquire into the condition of the title to and any interest in the land
    and any lien or encumbrance thereon,” and enter a judicial decree declaring the
    - 13 -
    No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/14
    validity of title and any liens or encumbrances on the land, declaring the priority of
    any such encumbrances, and removing any clouds on the title. RCW 65.12.040.