Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano., V. Snohomish County ( 2021 )
[…] RCW 4.12.010(1). The Larsons’ complaint
    against the Private Defendants was an action relating to the title of real property
    because they alleged these defendants had no valid encumbrance on their
    property and thus no legal right to conduct a foreclosure sale under various legal
    theories. Their lawsuit was an action relating to title of real property. The trial court
    correctly concluded a change of venue was legally required under this statute.
    The Larsons, however, argue that they were entitled to remain in Skagit
    County Superior Court under RCW 4.12.030(2). Under RCW 4.12.030(2), a court
    has the discretion to change venue when, among other reasons, “there is a reason
    to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” We review a venue
    decision under this section for abuse of discretion. Unger v. Cauchon, 
    118 Wn. App. 165
    , 170, 
    73 P.3d 1005
     (2003). The Larsons argue that an impartial trial
    could not be held in Snohomish County because all of the Snohomish County