Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano., V. Snohomish County ( 2021 )
[…] claims, but “[a] borrower . . . who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a
    lis pendens” and “[t]he claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the
    title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale.” The Larsons did not
    obtain a court order enjoining the sale and, as a result, their quiet title action
    violated this provision of the DTA.
    The Larsons maintain that their Torrens Act application, by itself, had the
    effect of preventing a nonjudicial foreclosure sale under the DTA. RCW 65.12.210,
    the Larsons’ only authority for this proposition, provides:
    Any person who shall take by conveyance, attachment, judgment,
    lien or otherwise any right, title or interest in the land, subsequent to
    the filing of a copy of the application for registration in the office of
    the county auditor, shall at once appear and answer as a party
    defendant in the proceeding for registration, and the right, title or
    interest of such person shall be subject to the order or decree of the
    court.
    (Emphasis added).      This statute says nothing about whether a Torrens Act