Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano., V. Snohomish County ( 2021 )
[…] they named MERS as beneficiary under the deed of trust. They argue that MERS
    was not an eligible beneficiary of the deed of trust (because it never held the
    promissory note), and its assignment of the deed of trust to Deutsche Bank had no
    legal effect unless MERS was New Century’s agent and had the authority to assign
    New Century’s rights to Deutsche Bank. If MERS was not acting as New Century’s
    agent at the time of the assignment, the Larsons argue, then Deutsche Bank had
    no right to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure under the DTA.
    16 RCW 62A.3-308(a) provides: “In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and
    authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the
    pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity
    is on the person claiming validity.”
    - 29 -
    No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/30
    The Larsons rely on Bain for this argument. In Bain, our Supreme Court
    held that MERS is an ineligible beneficiary under the DTA if it never held the
    promissory note. 
    175 Wn.2d at 110