Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano., V. Snohomish County ( 2021 )
[…] It appears
    that their argument is premised on the erroneous assumption that New Century
    and MERS “split” the note from the deed of trust, a legal argument we have
    rejected.   And we do not understand how permitting a note holder, such as
    Deutsche Bank, to enforce the deed of trust significantly modified any contract
    rights the Larsons had when they obtained their home loan in 2006.
    - 37 -
    No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/38
    We also reject the Larsons’ assertion that nonjudicial foreclosure sales
    violate article IV, section 6 of the state constitution by infringing upon the original
    jurisdiction on the superior courts. Article IV, section 6 provides that “[t]he superior
    court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases at law which involve the title or
    possession of real property.” In Jackson v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 
    186 Wn. App. 838
    , 
    347 P.3d 487
     (2015), the plaintiff made the same argument that the
    Larsons do here: that the DTA is unconstitutional for giving nongovernmental