Christopher E. Larson, Et Ano., V. Snohomish County ( 2021 )
[…] The
    procedure laid out in RCW 61.24.130 is “the only means by which a grantor may
    preclude a sale once foreclosure has begun with receipt of the notice of sale and
    foreclosure.” Cox v. Helenius, 
    103 Wn.2d 383
    , 388, 
    693 P.2d 683
     (1985). A
    borrower with notice of an impending nonjudicial foreclosure sale who does not
    obtain an order restraining that sale waives any claim to the validity of the sale.
    Plein v. Lackey, 
    149 Wn.2d 214
    , 225-26, 
    67 P.3d 1061
     (2003).
    - 22 -
    No. 80968-7-I and No. 81874-1/23
    RCW 61.24.127(2)(b), (d) and (e) provide that failing to enjoin a sale does
    not waive claims for monetary damages for certain common law and statutory
    claims, but “[a] borrower . . . who files such a claim is prohibited from recording a
    lis pendens” and “[t]he claim may not operate in any way to encumber or cloud the
    title to the property that was subject to the foreclosure sale.” The Larsons did not
    obtain a court order enjoining the sale and, as a result, their quiet title action
    violated this provision of the DTA.