Bellevue School District No. 405, V. Jk ( 2021 )
[…] partner to preserve records or the duty of a medical provider to save medical
    information.”).
    According to CORE—under RCW 40.14.0709—“Public records must not
    be destroyed if they are subject to ongoing or reasonably anticipated litigation.
    Such public records must be managed in accordance with the agency’s policies
    and procedures for legal holds.” (Emphasis added.)
    On May 22, 2017, J.K. reported sexual abuse occurring on an almost daily
    basis to his mother and she reported the abuse to the school. The school
    9
    RCW 40.14.070(b) provides:
    A local government agency . . . may elect to establish a records control
    program based on recurring disposition schedules recommended by the
    agency to the local records committee. . . . Upon such approval, the
    schedule shall constitute authority for the local government agency to
    destroy the records listed thereon, after the required retention period, on a
    recurring basis until the schedule is either amended or revised by the
    committee.
    (Emphasis added.)
    18
    No. 81234-3-I/19
    notified CPS and the police. On May 23, Kraft and Verschueren interviewed J.K.
    and concluded he was credible.
    On May 24, Lesco sent an “urgent” request to Roberts asking him to install