William & Deborah Twitchell, App. v. Mary Ann B. Kerrigan, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] arbitration unless "(1) the Plaintiffs' request for writ of abatement is dismissed with
    prejudice, and if (2) Plaintiffs limit their total arbitration claim to no more than $50,000."
    No. 68472-8-1/5
    ANALYSIS
    The Twitchells contend the court erred in denying the motion to transfer the case
    to mandatory arbitration. William and Deborah assert (1) each party is entitled to assert
    a claim for damages up to the statutory limit of $50,000, and (2) the intent to file a
    postjudgment motion for a warrant of abatement does not preclude mandatory
    arbitration under RCW 7.06.020 and MAR.
    RCW 7.06.020(1) provides, in pertinent part:
    All civil actions . . . where the sole relief sought is a money judgment, and
    where no party asserts a claim in excess of fifteen thousand dollars, or if
    approved by the superior court of a county by two-thirds or greater vote of
    the judges thereof, up to fifty thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and
    costs, are subject to mandatory arbitration.111
    MAR 1.2 defines the matters subject to mandatory arbitration. MAR 1.2 states:
    A civil action, other than an appeal from a court of limited
    jurisdiction, is subject to arbitration under these rules if the action is at