State Of Washington v. P. E. P ( 2013 )
[…] as a result of an unconstitutional seizure. The constitutionality of a warrantless seizure
    is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Gatewood, 
    163 Wn.2d 534
    , 539, 
    182 P.3d 426
     (2008).
    1 Gregorio testified that it was apparent to him that P.E.P. was under 21. RCW
    9.41.240 provides that a person between 18 and 21 may only possess a pistol in certain
    circumstances, none of which apply here. A person under 18 may also lawfully possess
    a firearm in certain circumstances pursuant to RCW 9.41.042, but those circumstances
    are not present here, either.
    2 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides that "[a] person, whether an adult or juvenile, is
    guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person
    owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having
    previously been convicted . . . in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as
    defined in this chapter."
    No. 68694-1-1/4
    Generally, warrantless searches and seizures are unconstitutional, id A Terry
    stop is a well-established exception to the warrant requirement that allows police to
    briefly detain a person to investigate whether a crime has been committed. Terry v.
    Ohio.