State of Washington v. David Aaron Soto ( 2013 )
[…] the offender was armed with a firearm in committing the offense?
    2
    No.30121-4-II1
    State v. Soto
    The statute at issue is RCW 9.94A.533, entitled "Adjustments to standard
    sentences." It provides for additional time to be added to the standard sentence ranges for
    certain crimes in the event of aggravating circumstances identified by the statute.
    Subsection (3) of the statute addresses additional time to be added to the standard
    sentence range for felony crimes if the offender was armed with a firearm.
    The first subsection ofRCW 9.94A.533 provides that "[t]he provisions of this
    section apply to the standard sentence ranges determined by RCW 9.94A.510 or
    9.94A.517." RCW 9.94A.510 is the "Table I" sentencing grid. Using the grid, a
    sentencing court determines the sentencing range and sentencing midpoints for an
    offender's conviction of a crime by finding the intersection of the offender's "offender