State of Washington v. David Aaron Soto ( 2013 )
[…] 3
    No. 30121-4-111
    State v. Soto
    RCW 16.52.205(1). No seriousness level has been assigned to that means of committing
    first degree animal cruelty. See RCW 9.94A.515. A standard sentence range therefore
    cannot be determined for that means of committing the offense from RCW 9.94A.51 0,
    the Table 1 sentencing grid, or from RCW 9.94A.517, the drug offense sentencing grid. l
    Where no seriousness level has been assigned to an offense the court determines
    the sentence by applying RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b), which provides:
    If a standard sentence range has not been established for the offender's
    crime, the court shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not
    more than one year of confinement; community restitution work; a term of
    community custody under RCW 9.94A.702 not to exceed one year; and/or
    other legal financial obligations. The court may impose a sentence which
    provides more than one year of confinement and a community custody term
    under RCW 9.94A.701 if the court finds reasons justifying an exceptional
    sentence as provided in RCW 9.94A.535.
    "Unranked offense" is the term commonly applied to offenses that have not been
    assigned a seriousness level and whose standard sentencing range therefore cannot be
    determined on the Table I sentencing grid or drug offense sentencing grid. As observed